Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to comply with the GDPR, to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit or use our website or app?

When registering on our site, you will be asked for the following information, which are mandatory, for using our services:

Full Name

E-mail address

Mobile Phone number

If you are a Private user or a Business


If you are using our advertising services, to sell you product, your name and phone number will be publicly available, to Zmartcars.com visitors.

Other optional information we may ask of:

In order to participate in our competitions or validation programs, we ask for the following information, which are 100% optional and are not visible on our website, nor any other applications.

Street address, Region, City, postal code and country

Phone number

Fax number

Viber contact number

Photo



If you are a business we collect the following mandatory information, for public display:

Company name

Full Name

E-mail address

Mobile Phone number

Street address, Region, City, postal code and country

Phone number

Fax number

Viber contact number

Photo

Logo

GPS Latitude and Longitude for your business location.


All our business partners have a mandatory, public profile-page, which contains data regarding their company, necessary for selling


Your rights?

You can at any time contact customer service, support@zmartcars.com, to acquire which Personal data of yours, is being stored by Zmartcars.com

You can at any time demand the complete or partial deletion of your personal data from zmartcars.com systems. However this may result in interruption of the services we provide to you.


Who has access?

Only trusted Zmartcars.com employees have access to your data. Some have full access and other limited access.

System administrators, inhouse developers and our CEO have full access to our Data.

Customer service, support and sales have limited access to your data, which consist of the following:

Name, phone number and email address.



When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, open a support ticket or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To Personalize your experience and allow us to deliver content and product offerings, in which you are most interested.

 To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 To quickly process your transactions.

 To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

 To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).


How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through PCI compliant gateway providers and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

 Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

 Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

 Keep track of advertisements

 Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.


Third-party links:

We advertise for relevant third-party products or services on our website.


Google:

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

Facebook Messenger 

Facebook login

Google login

Remarketing with Google AdSense

 Google Display Network Impression Reporting

 Demographics and Interests Reporting

 DoubleClick Platform Integration

 MailChimp

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 18 years old.


To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 We will notify you via email within 1 business day.

 We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

 Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

 Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

 Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

ZmartCars.com , Pavlou Liasidi 16B , Pyrgos, Limassol 4529 , Cyprus , support@zmartcars.com

Last edited on 25-04-2018.

Top